PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera lasianthos "Rheophytic variant"
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Victorian Christmas Bush

Prostanthera lasianthos "Rheophytic variant" APNI*

Description: leaves narrow with petiole 3–6 mm long; lamina lanceolate, usually 42–55 mm long, 7–10 mm wide (length to breadth ratio 5.2–6), with margin entire or toothed (in Bindook Creek and Wombeyan Caves area). Inflorescence as for typical variant, but usually less elaborated.


Distribution and occurrence: Medium-sized shrub, commonly grows on steep walls of gorges (near waterfalls). It is not known if the morphological features of this variant are a response to rheophytic conditions.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET