PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera lasianthos "Typical variant" Labill.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Victorian Christmas Bush

Prostanthera lasianthos "Typical variant" Labill. APNI*

Description: leaves with petiole usually 4–8 mm long and lamina narrow-ovate to narrow-elliptic, mostly 60–95 mm long, 20–30 mm wide (length to breadth ratio 3.1–4.5), margins usually distinctly toothed. Inflorescence variable, but tends to be elaborated.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually a small to medium-sized tree, sometimes a shrub; most commonly in wet sclerophyll forest of moist gullies and watercourses, frequently bordering cool-temperate rainforest, at 200–1300 m alt.; it readily establishes in forest openings, particularly along roads. Widespread and common.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET