PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera nivea var. induta Benth.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Snowy Mint-bush

Prostanthera nivea var. induta Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, often dense, 1–2 m high; branches hoary with dense white appressed hairs, grey-green; leaves sparsely to densely hoary with white appressed hairs, light to grey-green, mostly 1–2 mm wide; bracteoles leafy, linear, 2–4 mm long, 0.3–0.5 mm wide; calyx moderately to densely hoary; corolla very pale to dark mauve.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on rocky slopes in crevices or on ledges, in shallow soils; confined to the Warrumbungle Ra. with one collection from the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET