PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata J.H.Willis
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Mint Bush

Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Erect to prostrate shrub, 0.1–2 m high, with intertwined branches and scattered leaves. branches sparsely to moderately hairy, hairs antrorse.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, 5–9 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, with length 4.5–10 times breadth; Leaves with lamina linear to narrow-oblong or lanceolate, 5–9 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide; base narrow-cuneate; margins incurved or inrolled; sessile.

Bracteoles 1.6–3 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; tube 2–3 mm long; upper lobe 1.5–2 mm long, slightly enlarged in fruit. Corolla 8–10 mm long, white to pale mauve or bluish. Anthers with appendage 0.5–0.8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs from the Pilliga State Forests to Kanangra Boyd National Park.

Grows in heath, dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, on sandstone in sheltered gullies.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET