PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ptilotus nobilis subsp. semilanatus (Lindl.) A.R.Bean
Family Amaranthaceae
Ptilotus nobilis subsp. semilanatus (Lindl.) A.R.Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Ptilotus exaltatus var. semilanatus (Lindl.) Maiden & Betche APNI*
Ptilotus semilanatus (Lindl.) F.Muell. ex J.M.Black APNI*

Inflorescences mainly 2–5 cm long sometimes up to 8 cm long, with thw apex truncate or obtuse; tepals 14–17 mm long. Flowers consistently purple.

Distribution and occurrence: Is widespread in the eastern New South Wales and eastern half of Queensland, and in northern and north-west of Victoria. I may also occur in S.A.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET