PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sagittaria montevidensis subsp. calycina (Engelm.) Bogin
Family Alismataceae
Sagittaria montevidensis subsp. calycina (Engelm.) Bogin APNI*

Synonyms: Sagittaria calycina Engelm. APNI*

Description: Emergent caespitose aquatic perennial to 1 m high, with submerged, floating, but mainly emergent leaves; either a fibrous-rooted annual, or a perennial with a short thick rhizome.

Emergent leaves prominently veined, strongly sagittate (floating leaves sagittate or not), to 25 cm long and 20 cm wide, with the lobes to 15 cm long and 10 cm wide.

Flowers c. 2.5 cm diam. Sepals 3–8 mm long. Petals about twice as long as sepals, white or white with purple base. Stamens 12-numerous, filaments linear and sparsely pubescent. Female flowers with or without a ring of functional stamens; carpels numerous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated; naturalized in permanent freshwater to c. 1 m deep. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *CWS, *SWP
AVH map***

Treated by some authors as a separate species S. calycina Engelm.

Text by S Jacobs (1993); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2011)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET