PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Salix alba var. vitellina (L.) Stokes
Family Salicaceae
Common name: Golden Willow

Salix alba var. vitellina (L.) Stokes APNI*

Description: Differs from var. alba in its twigs being yellow or orange (especially conspicuous in winter months) and the leaves becoming glabrescent.


Distribution and occurrence: naturalised, and often abundant, along rivers; mainly tableland and coast south of Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & L. Murray (2000)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET