PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Scaevola albida var. pallida (R.Br.) Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Scaevola albida var. pallida (R.Br.) Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Scaevola pallida APNI*
Scaevola microcarpa var. pallida APNI*

Description: Style glabrous; leaves 0.6–2 cm long, 1–7 mm wide; corolla 5–8 mm long, white or very pale blue; subshrub 2–20 cm high, usually prostrate.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, often trailing over limestone outcrops; chiefly from the Glen Davis and Hill Top districts and the Abercrombie Caves and Bungonia Gorge.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET