PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna glutinosa subsp. pruinosa F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna glutinosa subsp. pruinosa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Senna form taxon 'pruinosa' APNI*
Senna glutinosa nothosubsp. luerssenii (Domin) Randell APNI*
Cassia pruinosa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high, almost glabrous, usually pruinose.

Leaves 5–10 cm long; glands 1–3 between the lowest leaf pairs, sessile & flat; leaflets 3–5 pairs spaced 8–10 mm apart, elliptic to broad elliptic, 10–20 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, glabrous, cuticular wax usually powdery, petiole 10–15 mm long; stipules broadly falcate, persistent.

Petals c. 12 mm long, sometimes sparsely hairy. Fertile stamens 10; anthers on short robust filaments.

Pods flat, 3–6 cm long, c. 10 mm wide, without pith. Seeds dull.


Flowering: Flowers winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in inland plains; north from Tibooburra district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Barbara Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW: Vol 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET