PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stephania japonica var. discolor (Blume) Forman
Family Menispermaceae
Common name: Snake Vine

Stephania japonica var. discolor (Blume) Forman APNI*

Description: Climber or twiner, slender stems without prickles; dioecious.

Leaves peltate; lamina circular to ovate or triangular, mostly 5–12 cm long. 3–8 cm wide; apex moer or less acuminate to obtuse; base rounded to more or less cordate; lower surface finely hairy and very pale green; upper surface usually glabrous and dark green; petiole 3–12 cm long.

Inflorescences mostly 4–8 cm long.

Drupe more or less obovoid, 2–5 mm long, red at maturity.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mostly in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread north from Eden - North Coast, Central Coast, South Coast, Northern Tablelands, Central Tablelands, North Western Slopes, Central Western Slopes; Qld, Asia.

Grows in or near all types of warmer rainforest, sometimes in open forest or in coastal dune communities.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ?NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden (1990)
Taxon concept: G.J. Harden (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET