PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus (Fernald) S.F.Blake
Family Caprifoliaceae
Common name: Snowberry

Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus (Fernald) S.F.Blake APNI*

Description: Description to be added


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated shrub in cooler districts. Naturalising near the visitor centre at Yarrangobilly Caves. Native to North America.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (August 2008)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET