PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trophis scandens subsp. megacarpa (P.S.Green) P.S.Green
Family Moraceae
Trophis scandens subsp. megacarpa (P.S.Green) P.S.Green APNI*

Synonyms: Malaisia scandens subsp. megacarpa P.S.Green APNI*

Description: Woody climber; stem scabrid.

Leaves coriaceous, stiff, discolorous; lamina ovate or narrowly ovate, (5-)8–11(-17) cm long, (3-)4–5(-7) cm wide, with 8–11 primary veins on each side of midrib, reticulate-veined; base rounded to subcordate; apex long-acuminate to acute.

Male catkins 1–3 cm long, 5–6 mm wide. Female inflorescences often 3 or 4 together, c. 4 mm diam. Ovary free.

Drupelet solitary, 12–14 mm long, bright red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:

In the lowland forest.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET