PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vicia sativa subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Vetch

Vicia sativa subsp. nigra (L.) Ehrh. APNI*

Synonyms: Vicia sativa subsp. angustifolia (L.) Gaudich. APNI*

Leaflets linear to narrow-elliptic, 1–4 mm wide.

Flowers 8–18 mm long; calyx 7–10 mm long, teeth shorter than tube

Pod 2.5–5 cm long, not constricted between seeds, brown turning blackish, usually glabrous; seeds globose, 2.5–4 mm wide.

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Common. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET