PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vicia villosa subsp. eriocarpa (Hausskn.) P.W.Ball
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Russian Vetch

Vicia villosa subsp. eriocarpa (Hausskn.) P.W.Ball APNI*

Description: Stems appressed-hairy to ± glabrous; stipules <3 mm wide; lower calyx teeth shorter than calyx tube; pods pubescent at least when young. Leaflets mostly 5–15 mm long, 1–5 mm wide.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Flowers throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. E. Holland & G. J. Harden (2002) Flora of New South Wales, Volume 2 (revised). UNSW Press.
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET