PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vigna radiata var. sublobata (Roxb.) Verdc.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Mung Bean

Vigna radiata var. sublobata (Roxb.) Verdc. APNI*

Synonyms: Vigna radiata var. setulosa (Dalzell) Ohwi & H.Ohashi APNI*

Description: Climbing or trailing annual to 60 cm high; stems with spreading, yellow-brown hairs.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets elliptic, rhombic or ± ovate, mostly 3–16 cm long, 20–50 mm wide, often 2–3-lobed, apex acuminate, ± bristly-hairy; petiole 5–21 cm long; stipules peltate, variable, 8–15 mm long.

Racemes 4- to several-flowered; peduncle mostly 3–10 cm long. Calyx tube 2–3 mm long, teeth 1–3 mm long. Corolla c. 12 mm long, greenish yellow; keel red-tinged, incurved, with an obvious pocket on one side.

Pod terete, 4–9 cm long, with short dark, bristly hairs; seeds 8–14.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally naturalized in coastal districts. Native of Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***


The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET