PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vigna vexillata var. angustifolia (K.Schum. & Thonn.) Baker
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Wild Cow Pea

Vigna vexillata var. angustifolia (K.Schum. & Thonn.) Baker APNI*

Description: Climbing or trailing perennial; stems to c. 2 m long, sparsely to densely hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets linear, narrow-lanceolate to ovate, 3–16 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, ± hairy; petiole 2–5 cm long; stipules lanceolate, ± cordate at base, mostly 5–8 mm long.

Racemes 2–4-flowered; peduncles 5–35 cm long. Calyx tube 5–7 mm long, teeth mostly 2–8 mm long. Corolla yellow, pink or purple; standard 20–30 mm long; keel incurved with pocket on one side.

Pods erect, terete, 4–14 cm long; seeds 10–18.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sites, often along roadsides, north from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET