PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Watsonia borbonica subsp. ardernei (Sander) Goldblatt
Family Iridaceae
Watsonia borbonica subsp. ardernei (Sander) Goldblatt APNI*

Synonyms: Watsonia ardernei Sander APNI*

Description: Herb to 2 m high; corm 3–4 cm diam., tunic of netted fibres; bulbils absent.

Basal leaves sword-shaped, 60–100 cm long, 2–4 cm wide; midvein prominent.

Spike with few short appressed branches, 20–45 cm long; flowers 2–2.5 c. apart; spathe bracts lanceolate to oblong, 1.6–2.1 cm long, membranous to scarious, reddish. Flowers zygomorphic. Perianth pale to deep pink to light purple or white; tube 3–4 cm long, curved, narrow for c. 1.5 cm at base, broadly funnel-shaped above; lobes spreading, obovate to oblanceolate, acute to apiculate, 2.8–3.5 cm long, 1.2–1.6 cm wide. Style shorter than perianth; branches 4–5 mm long, 2-fid, often further divided.

Capsule ovoid-cylindrical, c. 3 cm long.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: A locally naturalized garden escape, in the Cooranbong area. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

The cultivated form commonly has white flowers.

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2016)
Taxon concept:

The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET