PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia acinacea Lindl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: gold-dust wattle, round-leaved wattle

Acacia acinacea Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia rotundifolia Hook. APNI*
Acacia cyclophylla Schltdl. APNI*
Acacia latrobei Meisn. APNI*
Acacia obliqua A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*
Racosperma acinaceum (Lindl.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent or spreading shrub 0.3–2 m high; bark smooth, grey to dark brown; branchlets angled or flattened, hairy or glabrous.

Phyllodes oblanceolate to ± obcuneate, narrowly elliptic to ± circular or obovate, ± straight, 0.5–2 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, hairy or glabrous, midvein usually faint, lateral veins obscure or not evident, apex obtuse with a mucro; glands not prominent, 1 near or below middle of phyllode and another adjacent to apical mucro; pulvinus < 1 mm long, glabrous.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes, usually on an axis to 0.5 mm long; peduncles 3–15 mm long, slender, glabrous; heads globose, 8–16-flowered, 3–5.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods twisted or spirally coiled, ± flat except slightly raised over seeds, usually barely to slightly constricted between seeds, mostly 3–7 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery and brittle, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: south from the Gilgandra district.

Grows in woodland and open forest, in sandy, clay and loam soils.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name may refer to the small, more or less oblong phyllodes which often occur in this species.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET