PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia brachybotrya Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: grey mulga, grey wattle

Acacia brachybotrya Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high; branchlets angled at extremities, soon terete, ± hairy.

Phyllodes elliptic to broadly elliptic, obovate or elliptic-oblong, often slightly asymmetric, ± straight, 1–3.5 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, ± glaucous, hairy or glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins conspicuous or faint, apex subacute or obtuse sometimes with a mucro; 1 small gland along margin; pulvinus 0.5–1 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–5 on an axillary axis 0.5–5 mm long; peduncles 4–20 mm long, slender, hairy or glabrous; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 4–7.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, straight-sided to slightly or irregularly constricted between seeds, 2–7 cm long, 5–9 mm wide, ± leathery, finely reticulately veined, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: July–September.

Distribution and occurrence: widely distributed, chiefly in southern half of State, west from West Wyalong, with a dubious record for the Peels Ra. in 1817 (NWS).

Grows mainly in mallee, common in red earths.
NSW subdivisions: ?NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

A very variable species requiring revision; a glabrous form occurs in CWS, SWP and SFWP.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET