PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia colletioides Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: wait-a-while, pin bush, spinebush

Acacia colletioides Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma colletioides (Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub mostly 1–4 m high; branchlets ± terete, glabrous or ± hairy at first.

Phyllodes sessile, inserted on distinct, yellow stem projections, rigid, ± straight, ± terete, usually 1–4 cm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, glabrous, with 8 raised, lighter coloured longitudinal veins, apex pungent-pointed; 1 inconspicuous gland near base.

Inflorescences simple, usually 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 1.5–5 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy; heads globose to ellipsoid, 3–6 mm long, 12–20-flowered, 4–6 mm long, bright yellow.

Pods twisted or coiled 1 or more times, ± flat, constricted between seeds, 2–6 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, finely reticulately veined, glabrous or sometimes margins sparsely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: July–November.

Distribution and occurrence: south and west of the Byrock-Nyngan area; dubiously recorded for Dubbo area (CWS).

Grows in woodland, mallee shrubland and tall acacia shrubland, mainly in calcareous red earths.
NSW subdivisions: ?CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Name refers to this species resemblance to some species of Colletia (a genus in Rhamnaceae), which have spiny, rigid foliage.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET