PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia hakeoides A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: hakea wattle

Acacia hakeoides A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma hakeoides (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree mostly 1–6 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, often corrugated at base, grey-brown or grey; branchlets angled at extremities, soon terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes narrowly oblanceolate to ± linear, straight to slightly curved, usually 5–12 cm long, 3–12 mm wide, green, glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins longitudinally anastomosing and faint to ± conspicuous, apex obtuse; glands 1 or 2 along margin; pulvinus 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 6–12 in an axillary raceme; axis 1–8 cm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, glabrous or sparsely minutely appressed-hairy; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or twisted, usually ± moniliform, 7–12 cm long, 4–7 mm wide, thinly leathery to firmly papery and brittle, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: usually July–November.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread but chiefly in inland districts, west from Glen Davis, also recorded from Bathurst district (CT) in 1880.

Grows in open forest, woodland and mallee, in sandy soils and clay loams, on plains and ridges.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ?CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

May be confused with Acacia gladiiformis which has larger flower heads and usually 2-4 glands on the phyllodes. The name refers to the likeness of the phyllodes to the leaves of some Hakea species.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET