PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia stenophylla A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: river cooba, river myall, belalie, eumong, gurley

Acacia stenophylla A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma stenophyllum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia stenophylla var. linearis Maiden APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 4–13 m high, often suckers; bark fissured, dark grey-brown; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous or sometimes finely hairy, often ± pruinose.

Phyllodes pendulous, ± linear, straight or curved, 14–40 cm long, usually 2–8 mm wide, ± glabrous, numerous longitudinal veins prominent, apex subacute; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus 1.5–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–6 in an axillary raceme with axis 1–25 mm long or rarely 1 in phyllode axils; peduncles 4–15 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 20–40-flowered, 8–12 mm diam., cream-coloured to yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± moniliform, breaking readily at constrictions, 10–20 cm long, 8–14 mm wide, woody, obscurely wrinkled, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform or expanded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: March–August.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread in inland districts, west of Inverell area.

Grows near rivers, creeks and swampy areas, in heavy clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

The name refers to the narrow phyllodes. Similar to Acacia coriacea subsp. sericophylla, which has densely pubescent phyllodes with obscure veins.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET