PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia uncinata Lindl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: round-leaved wattle, gold-dust wattle

Acacia uncinata Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma uncinatum (Lindl.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia dysophylla Benth. APNI*
Acacia oleifolia A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*
Acacia undulifolia var. dysophylla (Benth.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Openly branched, often spindly shrub to 2.5 m high; branchlets terete to slightly ridged, densely hairy.

Phyllodes mostly vertical or sometimes rotated to 90o from the plane of the branchlet, elliptic to broadly elliptic or sometimes broadly obovate, 1.5–4.5 cm long, 7–23 mm wide, grey-green, hairy, midvein subprominent, lateral veins faint, margins undulate, base slightly asymmetric and acute, apex acute and acuminate or acute to obtuse mucronate; 1 prominent gland 3–5 mm above pulvinus.

Inflorescences up to 20 on axillary racemes (often with some single heads in axils of mostly reduced phyllodes); axis to 6 cm long; peduncles 8–20 mm long, sparsely hairy; heads globose, 14–23-flowered, 5–9 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods mostly curved, flat to somewhat undulate, 3–7 cm long, 12–21 mm wide, leathery to firm, glabrous, often slightly pruinose; seeds transverse; funicle filiform, arilate.


Illustration
T. Tame

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly September–November.

Distribution and occurrence: confined to the northeastern section of Mt Kaputar National Park, to Terry Hie Hie and Rocky Creek areas and The Basin Nature Reserve.

Grows in eucalypt and Callitris woodland, in sandy loam or rocky areas.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

The name refers to the curved point of the apex of the phyllode. Distinguished by its open erect habit, densely yellow-hairy shoots, usually large and frequently obovate phyllodes (and some reduced, elliptic floral phyllodes), and pale yellow flower heads that often lack floral phyllodes. May be confused with A. aureocrinita which has smaller elliptic phyllodes and cream coloured flower heads.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002); B.J. Conn & T.M. Tame, Australian Systematic Botany 9(6): 827-857 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET