PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia victoriae Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: elegant wattle, prickly wattle, gundabluie

Acacia victoriae Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma victoriae (Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia coronalis J.M.Black APNI*
Acacia decora var. spinescens Benth. APNI*
Acacia hanniana Domin APNI*
Acacia sentis Benth. APNI*
Acacia sentis var. victoriae (Benth.) Domin APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 2–7 m high; bark smooth, dark grey; branchlets ± terete, glabrous to densely hairy. Stipules ± spinescent, mostly 5–15 mm long with often only bases persisting on mature branchlets.

Phyllodes usually narrowly oblong to narrowly elliptic, ± straight to slightly curved, 2–8 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, glabrous to hairy, green to grey-green or glaucous, midvein prominent, lateral veins usually obscure, apex acute to obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland near base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–15 or sometimes more in an axillary raceme and sometimes 1 in axil of some phyllodes; axis 0.5–10 cm long; peduncles 6–18 mm long, slender, glabrous or sometimes hairy; heads globose, 10–30-flowered, 4–7.5 mm diam., pale yellow to ± white.

Pods straight to slightly curved or sometimes twisted, ± flat except raised over seeds, ± straight-sided and often irregularly slightly or more deeply constricted between seeds, 2–8 cm long, 9–16 mm wide, papery, glabrous; seeds transverse; funicle short and thick; aril small.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–December.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread in inland districts, chiefly west from Angledool. Collections of uncertain status (natural or cultivated) occur from the Central Western Slopes near Narromine and Trangie.

Grows in woodland communities in sandy and heavy clay soils, often along stream banks.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

On his expedition through central Queensland, Mitchell named the Barcoo River the Victoria River, and the species name refers to Mitchell’s name for the river. There are several subspecies of Acacia victoriae being assessed.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Branchlets glabrous; immature and mature phyllodes glabrous.subsp. victoriae
Branchlets densely hairy; immature and mature phyllodes hairy.subsp. arida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET