PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia wilhelmiana F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Wilhemi's wattle, dwarf nealie, mist wattle

Acacia wilhelmiana F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia calamifolia var. wilhelmiana (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*
Acacia leptophylla F.Muell. APNI*
Racosperma wilhelmianum (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–3 m high; branchlets ± terete with resinous ridges, warty, ± appressed-hairy, glabrescent.

Phyllodes linear to narrowly oblong or oblong-elliptic, straight or slightly sigmoidal, usually 1–3 cm long, 0.7–5 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely hairy, 2 or sometimes more longitudinal veins prominent, sometimes resinous, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 small gland near base; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes, or on a short axillary axis to 2 mm long; peduncles 2–8 mm long, resinous, with yellow or sometimes whitish, usually dense, ± appressed hairs; heads globose, 17–22-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods strongly curved or twisted or coiled 1–2 times, raised over seeds, barely or slightly constricted between seeds, 3–6 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, thinly leathery, finely reticulately veined, glabrous, resinous and often sticky; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, folded 2 or 3 times; aril large.

Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme


Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Cobar area.

Grows mainly in mallee, often in reddish sandy loams, on low sand dunes.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Named after Carl Wilhelmi (active 1850-1874) who was the acting Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens in Melbourne for a short time. Some similarity to narrow phyllode forms of Acacia montana, but differs in phyllode and legume characters, and to A. sclerophylla which is not viscid.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET