PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia boormanii Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Snowy River wattle

Acacia boormanii Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma boormanii (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia hunteriana Wakef. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high, sometimes to 6 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets angled towards apices, usually glabrous.

Phyllodes ± linear, ± straight, 3–9 cm long (occasionally 1.5 cm or more long), mostly 1–3 mm wide, glabrous except pulvinus and upper margin near base often with minute hairs, subglaucous or glaucous, midvein faint to ± prominent, lateral veins obscure, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 small gland 2–15 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 5–14 in an axillary raceme; axis 1–4 cm long; peduncles 2–3 mm long, glabrous or with sparse minute hairs; heads globose, 5–10-flowered, 3.5–5.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, barely or irregularly constricted between seeds, 4–9 cm long, 4–6.5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, sometimes ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T. Armstrong

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame



Flowering: August–September.

Distribution and occurrence: south from the Cooma district; cultivated and recorded as naturalized in the A.C.T.

Grows in sclerophyll woodland and forest, often in gullies and along streams.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Named after John Luke Boorman (1864?-1938), who worked for the Botanic Gardens in Sydney and collected extensively in NSW. Acacia boormanii is similar to A. linifolia which has cream-coloured flower heads, and to A. meiantha which has narrower phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated February 2009)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET