PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia brownii (Poir.) Steud.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: heath wattle, prickly Moses

Acacia brownii (Poir.) Steud. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia brownei orth. var. Steud. APNI*
Acacia pugioniformis H.L.Wendl., nom. illeg., nom. superfl. APNI*
Acacia acicularis R.Br. APNI*
Acacia juniperina var. brownei (Poir.) Benth. APNI*
Acacia ulicifolia var. brownei (Poir.) Pedley APNI*
Mimosa brownii Poir. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.3–1 m high; branchlets ± terete, glabrous or sparsely hairy. Stipules subulate, c. 1 mm long.

Phyllodes ± rigid, ± straight, terete or 4-angled, 0.8–2 cm long, to c. 1 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent, apex pungent-pointed; 1 obscure gland along margin; pulvinus obscure.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–15 mm long, usually glabrous; heads globose, 12–30-flowered, 5–10 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± curved, ± flat, slightly or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 1.5–8 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, leathery, often brittle with age, ± smooth to wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: west to the Temora area.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, heath and woodland, in sandy and clay loam soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Named after the renowned botanist Robert Brown (1773-1858). This species was originally published as 'brownei'.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated February 2009)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET