PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia burrowii Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Burrow's wattle

Acacia burrowii Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma burrowii (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia burrowi Maiden APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 6–13 m high; bark hard, corrugated or slightly furrowed, grey; branchlets angled at extremities, soon terete, glabrous, sometimes scurfy, often resinous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to very narrowly elliptic, straight or subfalcate, 4–10 cm long (sometimes 3 cm or more long), 3–11 mm wide (sometimes narrowly obovate to oblanceloate, 2–4 cm long), glabrous to sparsely hairy, longitudinal veins numerous, closely spaced, non-anastomosing, 1 or sometimes 3 slightly more prominent, apex acute; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 on an axillary axis 1–8 mm long or 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 1–4 mm long, scurfy, minutely glandular-hairy; heads cylindrical, 1.5–3 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods ± straight or curved, ± flat but slightly raised over seeds, ± straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 2–7.5 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, slightly longitudinally wrinkled, glabrous or sparsely hairy, sometimes slightly pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times and expanding into an aril.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: from the Cobar-Nyngan area north to Yetman (including the Pilliga Scrub), and into southeastern Qld.

Grows in eucalypt forest, woodland, mallee and scrub, often on rocky ridges or stony hillsides.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Named after Robert John Gordon Burrow (1877-1957) who was a senior officer with the Forestry Commission of NSW.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated February 2009)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET