PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia caroleae Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Carol's wattle

Acacia caroleae Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia doratoxylon var. angustifolia Maiden APNI*
Racosperma caroleae (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 1–6 m high; bark smooth to corrugated, brown; branchlets angled towards apices, ± glabrous.

Phyllodes ± linear, straight to slightly curved, 5–21 cm long, usually 1.5–4 mm wide, bluish grey-green, glabrous, numerous longitudinal veins not prominent, apex subacute or obtuse with a mucro; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences usually 2–5 on an axillary axis 1–20 mm long; peduncles 1–4 mm long, scurfy; heads cylindrical, usually 1–2.5 cm long, bright yellow; calyx sparsely hairy at base and apex.

Pods ± straight or twisted, ± flat except over seeds, slightly constricted between seeds, 6–10 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually September–November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly north from Baradine-Narrabri area, common in Pilliga Scrub.

Grows in woodland and heath in sandy soil, often along creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Named in honour of Carol Pedley, wife of botanist Les Pedley. Closely related to Acacia doratoxylon which usually, but not always, has broader (2-8 mm wide), more curved and brighter green phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (December 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET