PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia conferta A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: crowded-leaf wattle

Acacia conferta A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma confertum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia tindaleae Pedley APNI*
Racosperma tindaleae (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to 3 m high; branchlets ± terete, hairy.

Phyllodes alternate, whorled or clustered, linear to very narrowly elliptic, straight or slightly curved, 0.5–1 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, finely hairy at first, usually glabrescent with age, often finely longitudinally wrinkled when dry, veins obscure or not evident, apex acute with a mucro; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 6–15 mm long, c. 0.2 or sometimes to 0.3 mm wide, hairy; heads globose, 20–35-flowered, 4.5–8 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, mostly ± straight-sided and sometimes constricted between some seeds, 3–7.5 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, sometimes pruinose; seeds transverse; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo
Photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: March–September, sometimes to November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly north from Warialda and Moree.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, often in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the crowded nature of the phyllodes. Closely related to Acacia mariae which is a more pubescent species. Although Cunningham supposedly collected the lectotype in central New South Wales it does not now appear to occur in the area.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update: August 2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET