PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia floribunda (Vent.) Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: white sally wattle, gossamer wattle

Acacia floribunda (Vent.) Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma floribundum (Vent.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia floribunda var. latifolia Benth. APNI*
Acacia intermedia A.Cunn. ex Hook. APNI*
Acacia longifolia var. floribunda (Vent.) F.Muell. APNI*
Mimosa floribunda Vent. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 3–8 m high; bark smooth, grey with paler mottles or horizontal streaks, sometimes becoming rough; branchlets angled towards apices, densely hairy with appressed to erect hairs to glabrous, with lenticels.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to linear, straight or slightly curved, usually 5–15 cm long and 2–10 mm wide, glabrous or with appressed hairs (the hairs often remaining concentrated near base), 1–4 longitudinal veins more prominent, minor longitudinal veins sparsely to moderately anastomosing (best seen with a hand lens), apex acute; glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus 0.5–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 1–3 mm long, hairy or glabrous; heads cylindrical, 3–8 cm long, pale yellow to ± white; flowers scattered on rachis.

Pods straight to strongly curved, raised over and constricted between seeds, mostly 6–12 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery, longitudinally ridged, appressed-hairy to glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle short and expanded into an aril.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually June–September.

Distribution and occurrence: from the Coast, extending westward to the Rylstone area.

Grows mainly in coastal sclerophyll communities, often in sandy alluvial soil and along watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to its floriferous or free-flowering nature. A rather variable species particularly in phyllode width and hairyness. May be confused with Acacia longissima, which has longer and narrower glabrous phyllodes and A. maidenii, which usually has yellowish-hairy peduncles. Commonly cultivated.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET