PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia longifolia (Andrews) Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia longifolia (Andrews) Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma longifolium (Andrews) Pedley APNI*
Acacia longifolia var. typica Benth. APNI*
Mimosa longifolia Andrews APNI*
Mimosa macrostachya Poir., nom. illeg. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 8 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, greyish; branchlets angled towards apices, glabrous or sparsely appressed-hairy on new growth.

Phyllodes ± straight or sometimes slightly curved, 4–20 cm long, 4–30 mm wide, ± glabrous, several longitudinal veins prominent, minor veins longitudinally anastomosing, apex acute to obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland near base; pulvinus 3–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 0–2 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 2–4.5 cm long, bright yellow or sometimes paler.

Pods straight to strongly twisted, raised over and slightly, or sometimes more deeply, constricted between seeds (± terete when fresh), usually 4–15 cm long (sometimes to 19 cm long), 2.5–6 mm wide, thinly leathery or firmly papery and brittle when dry, longitudinally ridged-wrinkled when dry, glabrous or sparsely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded and thickening into a large aril.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: June–October.

Distribution and occurrence: common on Coast and Tablelands.

Grows in sclerophyll communities and coastal heath and scrub, including sand on foredunes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to the long phyllodes. Intermediates occur between the subspecies; both subspecies are cultivated, and often naturalised.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Erect or spreading shrub or tree 1–8 m high. Phyllodes 6–20 cm long, mostly 4–20 mm wide, 2 or 3 or more longitudinal veins more prominent, apex usually acute or subacute. Pods ± straight to curved, sometimes curled back or twisted on opening.subsp. longifolia
Prostrate or decumbent shrub 0.5–3 m high, sometimes taller. Phyllodes 4–11 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, 2–4 longitudinal veins more prominent, apex subacute or obtuse. Pods often coiled and twisted on opening.subsp. sophorae

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET