PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia pravissima F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: wedge-leaved wattle, Ovens wattle

Acacia pravissima F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma pravissimum (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 1–8 m high; branches often slightly arching to pendulous, particularly towards apices; bark smooth or finely fissured, grey; branchlets angled towards apices, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Phyllodes ± triangular with a broadly convex-rounded upper margin, 0.5–1.6 cm long, 4–13 mm wide, glabrous or with sparse minute hairs on margin near base, green to grey-green, 2 longitudinal veins visible with 1 more prominent than the other, lateral veins faint, apex with a straight mucro; 1 small prominent gland 2–7 mm above base, towards angle or hump; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 6–15 in an axillary raceme; axis 2–5 cm long; peduncles 1–4 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy; heads globose, 6–9-flowered, 3–4.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to curved, ± flat except slightly raised over seeds, ± straight-sided to barely or sometimes irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 2.5–8 cm long, 5–8.5 mm wide, firmly papery, ± glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, often folded.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on the ranges south from the A.C.T. and east to Coolumbooka Nature Reserve. There is a dubious, possibly naturalised, record from Tantawangalo State Forest (South Coast record) where it may have been introduced during road works.

Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland, in clay loams, sandy soils and alluvium, on sedimentary rocks, granite and metamorphics, on hillslopes, ridges and riverbanks.
NSW subdivisions: ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the unusual shape of the phyllodes (N. Hall & L.A.S. Johnson, The Names of Acacias of New South Wales, 1993) or the irregular and rather asymmetrical branching of the plant (T. Tame, Acacias of Southeast Australia, 1992). Similar to Acacia cultriformis, which has only 1 main vein.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET