PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aciphylla simplicifolia (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Mountain Aciphyll

Aciphylla simplicifolia (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Tufted herb 15–50 cm high, stems often purplish.

Leaves basal, simple; lamina subcylindrical, linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 10–23 cm long including the 3–10 c. sheathing base, apex obtuse, lacking an aristate tip; basal sheath 1–2 mm wide.

Male inflorescence broadly open and slender, the female narrower with stouter peduncles; 5–14 umbellules per umbel. Flowers 1.5–2 mm diam. Petals 0.7–1 mm long. Stamens usually shorter than the petals in male flowers; in female flowers stamens reduced and sterile.

Fruit 8–10 mm long, c. 3 mm wide.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Common in subalpine and alpine tussock grassland and tall herbfield of the Australian Alps, south from Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET