PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acrothamnus montanus (R.Br.) Quinn
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Acrothamnus montanus (R.Br.) Quinn APNI*

Synonyms: Styphelia montana (R.Br.) F.Muell. APNI*
Leucopogon montanus (R.Br.) J.H.Willis APNI*
Lissanthe montana R.Br. APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub to 35 cm high; branchlets minutely scabrous.

Leaves oblong, 4.5–7.8 mm long, 1.2–2.3 mm wide; margins entire and finely toothed near apex; lamina glabrous, discolorous, upper surface flat or slightly convex, lower surface often glaucous and with 3 central ± parallel veins; petiole 0.5–1.3 mm long.

Flowers erect, generally unisexual, 3–8 flowers plus rudiment in spikes up to 7 mm long, white; bracteoles 1–1.6 mm long. Sepals 1.5–1.9 mm long. Corolla tube 1.2–1.85 mm long, glabrous; lobes 1.25–1.6 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 1.8–3.4 mm long, smooth, glabrous, red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, grassland and on rocky slopes above 1800 m alt.; common, from Mt Stillwell and Mt Kosciusko areas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Leucopogon montanus


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET