PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina luehmannii (R.T.Baker) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Bulloak, Buloke

Allocasuarina luehmannii (R.T.Baker) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina luehmannii R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Dioecious tree 5–15 m high.

Articles sometimes waxy, of slightly greater diam. near their apex than towards their base, 8–22 mm long; teeth 10–14.

Cones on peduncle 0–5 mm long; bracteoles acute to obtuse, with obtuse protuberance much shorter than the bracteole body and diverging near base.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J.Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in most of the State except the far west. Also in Qld, Vic, SA.

scattered in woodland on non-calcareous soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Buloke (Allocasuarina luehmannii) Woodland in the Riverina and Murray-Darling Depression bioregions is listed as an Endangered Ecological Community (http://threatenedspecies.environment.nsw.gov.au/tsprofile/profile.aspx?id=20082; see also minor amendment at http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/determinations/allocasurarinleuhmanni36a.htm)

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb, April 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET