PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina littoralis (Salisb.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: black she-oak

Allocasuarina littoralis (Salisb.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina littoralis Salisb. APNI*
Casuarina suberosa Otto & A.Dietr. APNI*

Description: Tree 5–15 m high, usually dioecious.

Branchlets to 20 (rarely to 35) cm long; articles 4–10 mm long, 0.4–1.0 mm diam.; ridges angular or rounded-convex; teeth 6–8 (rarely 5 or 9), erect or rarely spreading, not overlapping, usually withering, 0.3–0.9 mm long.

Cones very rarely with diam. greater than length, on peduncle 4–23 mm long; cone body 10–30 (rarely to 45) mm long, 8–21 mm diam.; bracteoles broad-acute to obtuse, protuberance occasionally with 2 lateral bodies. Samara 4.0–10.0 mm long, dark brown to black.


Illustration
J H Maiden

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: In coastal and adjoining tableland regions. Also in Qld, Vic and Tas.

in woodland or occasionally tall heath, on sandy or otherwise poor soils (cf. A. torulosa).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Variable in size of articles and cones; this may be correlated with ploidy level (diploid or tetraploid); needs further study over the range of the species.

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET