PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina verticillata (Lam.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Drooping Sheoak

Allocasuarina verticillata (Lam.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina stricta Aiton APNI*
Casuarina quadrivalvis Labill. APNI*
Casuarina stricta Aiton APNI*
Casuarina quadrivalvis Labill. APNI*

Description: Dioecious small tree with rounded crown, 4–10 m high.

Articles when dried of markedly greater diameter at apex than towards base, 15–40 mm long; teeth 9–13.

Cones on peduncle 0–10 mm long; bracteoles broad-acute to acute (often pungent), with acute protuberance much shorter than bracteole.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: South from near Cobar on rocky hills, on coastal shale patches near Sydney and southwards.

Usually grows in grassy woodland, forming pure stands or amongst eucalypts; also on rocky sea-coasts and on dry ridges inland.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET