PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Alligator Weed

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous, aquatic, semiaquatic or terrestrial perennial, glabrous; stolons to 10 m long, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves obovate to narrow-elliptic, 2–7 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, acute, sessile.

Inflorescence subglobose, 8–10 mm diam., of few to several flowers. Bracts ovate, acute to acuminate. Perianth segments elliptic, 4–4.5 mm long, acute, papery, white. Stamens 5. Style c. 0.5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Forms dense floating or rooted mats in aquatic and seasonally inundated land.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET