PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Khaki Weed

Alternanthera pungens Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Alternanthera repens APNI*

Description: Prostrate ephemeral or perennial with stems softly hairy, to 60 cm long, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves obovate to circular, 0.5–5 cm long, to 10 mm wide, glabrous except for scattered hairs on lower midrib and base of lamina, mucronate; petiolate.

Inflorescence ellipsoid, to 15 mm long and 10 mm wide; rachis glabrous or slightly hairy. Bracts lanceolate, pungent. Stamens 4 or 5, staminodes 1 or 0.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET