PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus retroflexus L.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Redroot Amaranth

Amaranthus retroflexus L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to c. 1 m high, hairy, with the base of the stem and the taproot red.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, to c. 7 cm long, acute; petiolate.

Inflorescence terminal with branches in the upper leaf axils. Bracts spinescent, c. 6 mm long. Perianth segments 5, oblong, c. 3 mm long, mucronate or entire when young, obtuse and notched at maturity. Stamens 5. Ovary nearly as long as perianth, circumsciss. Weed of roadsides and cultivation.


Distribution and occurrence: Native to South America.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET