PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amsinckia calycina (Moris) Chater
Family Boraginaceae
Amsinckia calycina (Moris) Chater APNI*

Synonyms: Amsinckia hispida (Ruiz & Pav.) I.M.Johnst. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 15–50 cm high, erect, moderately branched; hairs on stems coarse and spreading over shorter, finer ones.

Leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, 2.5–10 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, shorter and subcordate towards apex, lamina coarsely hairy.

Sepals linear-lanceolate, 3–5 mm long, to 7 mm in fruit. Corolla 5–8 mm long, pale yellow; lobes 1–2 mm long. Stamens borne at the throat. Style extending to the level of the stamens. Mericarps 2–2.5 mm long, with a dorsal ridge.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of waste and cultivated land; south from Brewarrina. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET