PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amsinckia intermedia Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Common Fiddleneck

Amsinckia intermedia Fisch. & C.A.Mey. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 30–100 cm high, branches erect; hairs stiff, short and appressed, sometimes quite sparse.

Leaves to 20 cm long in the rosette, stem leaves lanceolate, 1–4 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, subcordate, lamina stiffly hairy.

Sepals narrow-lanceolate, 2–4 mm long. Corolla 5–10 mm long, orange-yellow; lobes 3–4 mm long. Stamens borne at the throat. Style extending to the level of the stamens. Mericarps 3–3.5 mm long, usually with well-developed dorsal and marginal ridges.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivated land, widespread. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET