PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema cambagei (Blakely) Danser
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema cambagei (Blakely) Danser APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus cambagei Blakely APNI*

Description: Plant spreading to pendent, short white to grey-tomentose on young stems, leaves and inflorescences, external runners absent.

Leaves terete, usually 6–15 cm long and 1–1.5 mm.

diam., apex mucronate. Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads, central flower sessile, laterals pedicellate; peduncles 8–17 mm long; rays of umbel 2–4 (usually 3), 4–6 mm long; pedicels 3–6 mm long; bracts 1–2 mm long. Corolla 15–21 mm long, 5-merous, clavate, pink under the short white indumentum.

Fruit globose, 5–6 mm diam., pink or red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland on several species of Casuarinaceae; widespread, north from Jervis Bay district and the Cotter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET