PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amyema miquelii (Lehm. ex Miq.) Tiegh.
Family Loranthaceae
Amyema miquelii (Lehm. ex Miq.) Tiegh. APNI*

Synonyms: Loranthus aurantiacus A.Cunn. ex Hook. APNI*

Description: Plant pendent, glabrous except young shoots, ovary and sometimes other parts of inflorescence short brown-tomentose; external runners absent.

Leaves linear to elliptic, 3–40 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, often falcate, apex acute to rounded, base attenuate; petiole 10–50 mm long.

Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads; all flowers pedicellate or rarely the central one sessile, or in tetrads with the central flower sessile; peduncle 10–50 mm long; rays of umbel 3–7, 3–15 mm long; pedicels usually 3–6 mm long; bracts 1–1.5 mm long. Corolla 15–28 mm long, 5–7-merous, clavate, usually red.

Fruit ellipsoidal to pear-shaped, 8–12 mm long, yellowish red when ripe.


Illustration

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in sclerophyll forest and woodland; parasitic on many species of Eucalyptus and locally common on several Acacia species, rarely on other hosts; widespread. All divisions except NFWP.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET