PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis
Family Basellaceae
Common name: Madeira Vine, Lamb's Tail, Jalap, Potato Vine

Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis APNI*

Description: Climber with stems to c. 20 m long; producing tubers on roots and at nodes on aerial stems; stems usually herbaceous with aerial tubers 1–3 cm long, sometimes stems woody and aerial tubers to c. 25 cm diam.

Leaves ovate, 3–15 cm long, 2–10 cm wide, cordate at base, ± fleshy; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Racemes 6–30 cm long, drooping. Flowers c. 6 mm diam., fragrant, white.

Seed not set in Aust., plants propagate vegetatively by tubers.


Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized in coastal districts, an invasive weed on margins of rainforest, and near old settlements, mainly in moist situations. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, ?ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET