PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Apophyllum anomalum F.Muell.
Family Capparaceae
Common name: Warrior Bush, Currant Bush

Apophyllum anomalum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub mostly 3–5 m high, sometimes taller and tree-like, older branches leafless, glabrous, sometimes drooping.

Younger stems silky-white; leaves alternate, linear to narrow-lanceolate, 5–15 mm long; stipular spines sometimes present, straight, to 7 mm long.

Sepals 2–3 mm long, finely hairy. Petals 2–5 mm long, greenish white to yellow. Gynophore 2–3 mm long.

Fruit 5–8 mm diam., purple.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in semi-arid areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET