PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aptenia cordifolia (L.f.) Schwantes
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Baby Sun Rose, Heartleaf Ice Plant

Aptenia cordifolia (L.f.) Schwantes APNI*

Description: Spreading or scrambling herb forming mats c. 1 m diam.

Leaves broad-ovate, cordate, 8–26 mm long, 5–18 mm wide.

Perianth c. 15 mm long, 2 larger lobes flat and at least as long as the tube, 2 smaller lobes subulate. Staminodes pink to purple, c. 5 mm long, 0.5 mm wide, fused for most of their length. Stamens about half the length of the staminodes.

Capsule narrow-obconical, 9–12 mm long, 4–9 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in coastal areas. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET