PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asphodelus fistulosus L.
Family Asphodelaceae
Common name: Onion Weed, Asphodel, Wild Onion

Asphodelus fistulosus L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb with flowering stem 20–80 cm high.

Leaves usually > 40, hollow, terete, 3–55 cm long, to 8 mm diam.

Scape 3–48 cm long, 2.5–7 mm diam.; panicle to 40 cm long, 5–30-flowered; pedicels 1–9 mm long; bracts 3–12 mm long, 1.5–6 mm wide. Tepals 5–11 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, white or sometimes pale pink with red-brown central stripe. Stamens 6–7 mm long; filaments 3–5 mm long, with very short white hairs over basal 2 mm; anthers 1–2.5 mm long.

Capsule 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., pale red-brown to sandy-brown; seeds 3–4 mm long, black.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: chiefly winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Eur. east to India. Grows in a wide range of habitats, especially open sites, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET