PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Asterolasia trymalioides F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Alpine Star-bush

Asterolasia trymalioides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Prostrate low rigid shrub, 0.2–1 m high; branches grey to brown stellate-tomentose.

Leaves ovate, obovate or oblong, 0.3–0.8 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins revolute, upper surface shiny and glabrous, lower surface white to brown stellate-tomentose; ± sessile.

Flowers terminal, solitary or few together, with 2 small bracts at their base, sessile. Petals 5–6 mm long, yellow, brown stellate-tomentose outside. Stigma deeply lobed.

Cocci tomentose, not beaked.


Flowering: early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine heathland and snowgum forest, Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J Harden & B.J. Mole
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET